Effective May 24, 2018

 

The Nanotechnology World Network takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, to make it easier for you to review the parts of this privacy policy that apply to you, we have divided up the document into sections that are specifically applicable to Members, Subscribers, and Visitors.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Nanotechnology World Network has updated its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, effective May 24, 2018. These changes were made primarily in preparation for the EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With these updates, Nanotechnology World Network reaffirms its commitment to safeguarding the personal data of our members, contacts, and anyone who visits our website. Nanotechnology World Network has three core privacy principles: accountability through awareness, empowering individuals, and protecting and safeguarding information. We embrace privacy by design, which means our team actively design and build features with privacy considered alongside innovation and functionality.

Here are some highlights of the changes we’ve made:

 

• We restructured our Privacy Policy to present three primary audience groups with the information that’s most relevant to each. These groups are members, subscribers, and website visitors. This policy will also inform these groups on how they can exercise their rights under the GDPR and control the use of their personal information through our services.

 

• If you, or your use of Nanotechnology World Network, are subject to EU data protection law (including the GDPR), we’ve updated your obligations when using Nanotechnology World Network to reflect the new requirements under the GDPR.

 

• We’ve reaffirmed Nanotechnology World Network’s commitment to the responsible collection, use, transfer, disclosure, and management of your personal information.

We encourage you to take the time to review our revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. By continuing to use Nanotechnology World Network on or after May 23, 2018, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy and agree to our updated Terms of Use.

 

As our company grows and evolves, we’ll continue to focus on strengthening and improving our privacy practices and tools, for the benefit of our members, subscribers, and website visitors.

 

Thank you for using Nanotechnology World Network.

 

– The Nanotechnology World Network Legal Team

The Basics

 

About Us

 

The Nanotechnology World Network is an invitation-only community for executives and organizations who are leading the research, development, manufacturing and commercialization of nanotechnology worldwide.

 

Key Terms

 

In this privacy policy, these terms have the following meanings:

 

"Subscriber" is a person who subscribed to our Newsletter.

 

"Member" means any person or entity that is registered with us to use the Services.

 

"Personal Information" means any information that identifies or can be used to identify a Member, a Subscriber, or a Visitor, directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, or other demographic information.

 

"Website(s)" means any website(s) we own and operate (such as www.nanotechnologyworld.org) or any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network "tabs," or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this privacy policy.

 

"Visitor" means any person who visits any of our Websites.

 

"you" and "your" means, depending on the context, either a Member, a Subscriber, or a Visitor.

 

Privacy for Members

 

This section applies to the Personal Information we collect and process from a Member or potential Member through the provision of the Services. If you are not a Member, the Visitors or Subscriber section of this policy may be more applicable to you and your data. In this section, "you" and "your" refer to Members and potential Members.

 

Information We Collect

 

The Personal Information that we may collect broadly falls into the following categories:

(i) Information you provide to us: In the course of engaging with our Services, you may provide Personal Information about you. Personal Information is often, but not exclusively, provided to us when you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, or communicate with us in any other way.

We will let you know prior to collection whether the provision of Personal Information we are collecting is compulsory or if it may be provided on a voluntary basis and the consequences, if any, of not providing the information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used and disclosed as described in our Terms of Use and in this privacy policy.

(ii) Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage of the Services. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below, and in more detail in our Cookie Statement here.

(iii) Information we collect from other sources: From time to time, we may obtain information about you from third-party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us.

(iv) Information from the use of our mobile apps: When you use our mobile apps, we may collect certain device and usage-related information in addition to information described elsewhere in this privacy policy.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We may use the Personal Information we collect through the Services or other sources for a range of reasons, including:

  • To bill and collect money owed to us by you.

  • To send you system alert messages.

  • To communicate with you about your account and provide customer support.

  • To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law, and to protect the rights and safety of our Members and third parties, as well as our own. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.

  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

  • To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • To provide, support and improve the Services. For example, this may include sharing your or your Contacts’ information with third parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you.

  • To provide suggestions to you.

  • For our data analytics projects. Our data analytics projects use data from the Nanotechnology World Network accounts, including Personal Information of Subscriber, to provide and improve the Services. If you prefer not to share this data, you can opt out of data analytics projects at any time by emailing us at info@nanotechnologyworld.org.

  • Combined information. We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third-party partners) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this privacy policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this privacy policy applicable to, Personal Information.

  • Other purposes. To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes about which we will notify you.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

 

We and our partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies. We use this information to measure the performance of our  email campaigns, and to provide analytics information and enhance the effectiveness of our Services. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.

Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed in more detail in our Cookie Statement here.

 

Other Data Protection Rights

 

You may have the following data protection rights:

 

• To access, correct, update or request deletion of Personal Information. The Nanotechnology World Network takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and up to date. As a Member, you can manage many of your individual account and profile settings within the dashboard provided through the The Nanotechnology World Network platform, or you may contact us directly by emailing us at info@nanotechnologyworld.org 

 

• In addition, individuals who are residents of the EEA can object to processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided in the "Questions and Concerns" section below.

 

• Similarly, if Personal Information is collected or processed on the basis of consent, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

• The right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection law. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request. If we receive a request from one of your Contacts, we will either direct the Contact to reach out to you, or, if appropriate, we may respond directly to their request.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

 

We process Personal Information about you as a data controller as described in this section, where such processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interests typically include: improving, maintaining, providing, and enhancing our network, products and services; ensuring the security of the Services and our Website; and for our marketing activities.

 

 

Privacy for Visitors

 

This section applies to Personal Information that we collect and process through our Websites and in the usual course of our business, such as in connection with our recruitment, events, sales and marketing activities. In this section "you" and "your" refers to Visitors.

 

Public Information and Third-Party Websites

 

• Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us here. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.

• Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.

• Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

• Contests and sweepstakes. We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our Websites or through social media (collectively, "Promotions").

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and use Personal Information about you, including to serve interest-based advertising. For further information about the types of cookies and tracking technologies we use, why, and how you can control them, please see our Cookie Statement here.

 

Other Data Protection Rights

 

You have the following data protection rights:

• To access, correct, update, or request deletion of your Personal Information. The Nanotechnology World Network takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. You may contact us directly at any time about accessing, correcting, updating, or deleting your Personal Information, or altering your data or marketing preferences by emailing us at info@nanotechnologyworld.org. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

• In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA, you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing us at info@nanotechnologyworld.org.

•  Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

•  You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

 

General Information

 

How We Share Information

 

We may share and disclose your Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this privacy policy (for purposes of this section, "you" and "your" refer to Members, Subscribers, and Visitors unless otherwise indicated):

 

(i) Our service providers: Sometimes, we share your information with our third-party service providers, who help us provide and support our Services and other business-related functions.

(ii) Advertising partners: We may partner with third-party advertising networks and exchanges to display advertising on our Websites or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose.

(iii) Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (a) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, or (c) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

(iv) A potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition.

 

(v) Any other person with your consent.

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information (EEA Persons Only)

 

If you are from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect and use Personal Information from you where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data-protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Typically, our legitimate interests include improving, maintaining, providing, and enhancing our technology, products, and services; ensuring the security of the Services and our Websites; and for our marketing activities.

If you are a Member, we may need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you. In some limited cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Information is mandatory or not, as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your Personal Information.

Where required by law, we will collect Personal Information only where we have your consent to do so.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the "Questions and Concerns" section below.

 

Your Choices and Opt-Outs

 

Members and Visitors who have opted in to our marketing emails can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our marketing messages.

Also, all opt-out requests can be made by emailing us using the contact details provided in the "Questions and Concerns" section below. Please note that some communications (such as service messages, account notifications, billing information) are considered transactional and necessary for account management, and Members cannot opt out of these messages unless you cancel your The Nanotechnology World Network account.

 

Our Security

 

We take appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you may contact us at info@nanotechnologyworld.org.

The Nanotechnology World Network accounts require a username and password to log in. Members must keep their username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information in a Member’s The Nanotechnology World Network account is so sensitive, account passwords are hashed, which means we cannot see a Member’s password. We cannot resend forgotten passwords either. We will only provide Members with instructions on how to reset them.

 

Retention of Data

 

We retain Personal Information where we have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. Our retention periods will vary depending on the type of data involved, but, generally, we'll refer to these criteria in order to determine retention period:

• Whether we have a legal or contractual need to retain the data.

• Whether the data is necessary to provide our Services.

• Whether our Members have the ability to access and delete the data within their The Nanotechnology World Network accounts.

• Whether our Members would reasonably expect that we would retain the data until they remove it or until their The Nanotechnology World Network accounts are closed or terminated.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Changes to this Policy

 

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy policy is reflected by the version date located at the top of this privacy policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on the Websites. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this privacy policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this privacy policy that was in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

Questions & Concerns

 

If you have any questions or comments, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. You may also contact us by email at: info@nanotechnologyworld.org

 

 

 

 
 

Terms of Use

 

Thanks for using The Nanotechnology World Network.

Please read these Terms carefully. By using The Nanotechnology World Network or signing up for an account, you’re agreeing to these Terms, which will result in a legal agreement between you and The Nanotechnology World Network (“Agreement”). We’ll start with the basics, including a few definitions that should help you understand these Terms. The Nanotechnology World Network (“The Nanotechnology World Network,” “we,” or “us”) The Nanotechnology World Network is an invitation-only community for executives and organizations who are leading the research, development, manufacturing and commercialization of nanotechnology worldwide.

These Terms of Use (“Terms,” including our Acceptable Use Policy, API Guidelines, Copyright and Trademark Policy, and Brand Guidelines define the terms and conditions under which you’re allowed to use the Service in accordance with the Agreement, and how we’ll treat your account while you’re a Member. If you don’t agree to these Terms, you must immediately discontinue your use of the Service.

If you have any questions about our Terms, feel free to contact us.

 

Account

 

Eligibility

 

In order to use the Service, you must:

• be at least eighteen (18) years old and able to enter into contracts;

• complete the registration process;

• agree to these Terms;

• provide true, complete, and up-to-date contact and billing information.

 

By using the Service, you represent and warrant that you meet all the requirements listed above, and that you won’t use the Service in a way that violates any laws or regulations. Note that by representing and warranting, you are making a legally enforceable promise.

The Nanotechnology World Network may refuse service, close accounts of any users, and change eligibility requirements at any time.

 

Term

When you sign up for the Service and agree to these Terms, the Agreement between you and The Nanotechnology World Network is formed, and the term of the Agreement (the “Term”) will begin. The Term will continue for as long as you have a The Nanotechnology World Network account or until you or we terminate the Agreement in accordance with these Terms, whichever happens first.

 

Closing Your Account

You or The Nanotechnology World Network may terminate the Agreement at any time and for any reason by terminating your The Nanotechnology World Network account or giving notice to the other party. We may suspend the Service to you at any time, with or without cause. If we terminate your account without cause, and your account is a paid account, we’ll refund a prorated portion of your monthly/annual prepayment. We won’t refund or reimburse you in any other situation, including if your account is suspended or terminated for cause, like a breach or any violation of the Agreement. Once your account is terminated, you acknowledge and agree that we may permanently delete your account and all the data associated with it.

Changes

We may change any of the Terms by posting revised Terms of Use on our Website and/or by notifying you of the new Terms by sending an email to the last email address you gave us or displaying prominent notice within the Service. Unless you terminate your account within 10 days, the new Terms will be effective immediately and apply to any continued or new use of the Service. We may change the Website, the Service, Add-ons, or any features of the Service at any time, and we may discontinue the Website, the Service, Add-ons, or any features of the Service at any time.

 

Account and Password

You’re responsible for keeping your account name and password confidential. You’re also responsible for any account that you have access to and any activity occurring in such account (other than activity that The Nanotechnology World Network is directly responsible for that isn’t performed in accordance with your instructions), whether or not you authorized that activity. You’ll immediately notify us of any unauthorized access or use of your accounts. We’re not responsible for any losses due to stolen or hacked passwords that are caused by or result from your negligence. We don’t have access to your current password, and for security reasons, we may only provide you with instructions on how to reset your password. We have the right to update any of your contact information in your account for billing purposes. In addition, you represent and warrant that all information you provide to us when you establish an account, and when you access and use the Service, is and will remain complete and accurate.

 

Account Disputes

We don’t know the inner workings of your organization or the nature of your personal relationships. You won’t request access to or information about an account that’s not yours, and you’ll resolve any account-related disputes directly with the other party. We decide who owns an account based on the content in that account, and if multiple people or entities are identified in the content, then we’ll rely on the contact and profile information listed for that account. In cases where differing contact and profile information is present, we’ll require you to resolve the matter through proper channels outside of The Nanotechnology World Network.

When a dispute is identified, we may suspend any account associated with the dispute, including disabling login and sending capabilities, to protect the security and privacy of the data held within the account.

 

Payment

 

Monthly Plans

When you sign up for a Monthly Plan, you agree to recurring billing. Billing occurs on the same day each month, based on the date that you started the Monthly Plan. Billing for Monthly Plans may be paused, and you may choose to close your account permanently at any time.

Our charges for Monthly Plans are posted on our Website and may be changed from time to time. If any part of a month is included in the Term, then payment is due for the full month. Payments are due for any month on the same or closest date to the day you made your first monthly payment (the “Pay Date”).

 

Pay as You Go Plans

You may buy ads, posts in the Newsletter, Sponsorships instead of signing up for a Monthly Plan. If you choose a Pay as You Go Plan, you’ll still be considered a Member, and other than the monthly payment requirement, all of these Terms will still apply to you.

 

Credit Cards

As long as you’re a Member with a paid account or otherwise have an outstanding balance with us, you’ll provide us with valid credit card information and authorize us to deduct the charges against that credit card. You’ll replace the information for any credit card that expires with information for a valid one. If your credit card is automatically replaced with a new card by a payment processor, you acknowledge and agree that we’re authorized to deduct any charges on your account against the new credit card. Anyone using a credit card represents and warrants that they are authorized to use that credit card, and that any and all charges may be billed to that credit card and won’t be rejected. If we’re unable to process your credit card order, we’ll try to contact you by email and suspend your account until your payment can be processed.

 

Refunds

We’ll give you a refund for a prepaid month if we stop providing the Service and terminate your account without cause. You won’t be entitled to a refund from us under any other circumstances. We may, at our sole discretion, offer a refund if a Member requests one.

 

Billing Changes

We may change our fees at any time by posting a new pricing structure to our Website and/or sending you a notification by email. Quoted fees don’t include sales or other transaction-based taxes of any kind.

 

Rights

 

Proprietary Rights Owned by Us

 

You will respect our proprietary rights in the Website and the software used to provide the Service (proprietary rights include, but aren’t limited to, patents, trademarks, service marks, trade secrets, copyrights, and other intellectual property). You may only use our brand assets according to our Brand Guidelines.

Proprietary Rights Owned by You

You represent and warrant that you either own or have permission to use all of the material, content, data, and information (including your personal information and the personal information of others) you submit to The Nanotechnology World Network in the course of using the Service (“Content”). You retain ownership of the Content that you upload to the Service. We may use or disclose your Content (including any personal information therein) only as described in these Terms, our Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement, and, if applicable, our Data Processing Addendum.

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement for information regarding how we collect, use, and disclose your Content and personal information and protect your privacy when you use the Service.

 

Rules and Abuse

 

General Rules

 

The Nanotechnology World Network doesn’t allow accounts with the primary purpose of promoting or inciting harm toward others or the promotion of discriminatory, hateful, or harassing content. To this end, we may suspend or terminate your account if you distribute any content that we determine, in our sole discretion, contains either of the following:

• A Threat of Physical Harm. This means any statement, photograph, advertisement, or other Content that in our sole judgment could be reasonably perceived to threaten, advocate, or incite physical harm to or violence against others.

• Hateful Content. This means any statement, image, photograph, advertisement, or other Content that in our sole judgment could be reasonably perceived to harm, threaten, promote the harassment of, promote the intimidation of, promote the abuse of, or promote discrimination against others based solely on race, ethnicity, national origin, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, religious affiliation, age, disability, disease, or immigration status.

We also may suspend or terminate your account if we determine, in our sole discretion, that you are either:

 

• an organization that has publicly stated or acknowledged that its goals, objectives, positions, or founding tenets include statements or principles that could be reasonably perceived to advocate, encourage, or sponsor Hateful Content or A Threat of Physical Harm;

 

• a person that has publicly made a comment or statement, or otherwise publicly made known a position, including by membership in an organization as discussed above, that could be reasonably perceived as Hateful Content or A Threat of Physical Harm;

 

• a person or organization that has acted in such a way as could be reasonably perceived to support, condone, encourage, or represent Hateful Content or A Threat of Physical Harm.

If you violate any of these rules, then we may suspend or terminate your account.

 

Reporting Abuse

 

If you think anyone is violating any of these Terms, please notify us immediately. If you received spam you think came from a The Nanotechnology World Network Member, please send us an email at info@nanotechnologyworld.org.

 

Compliance with Laws

 

You represent and warrant that your use of the Service will comply with all applicable laws and regulations. You’re responsible for determining whether the Service is suitable for you to use in light of your obligations under any regulations like HIPAA, GLB, EU data privacy laws (including the General Data Protection Regulation) (collectively, “EU Data Privacy Laws”), United States export control laws and regulations and economic sanctions laws and regulations (“U.S. Export Control Laws and Regulations”), or other applicable laws. If you’re subject to regulations (like HIPAA) and you use the Service, then we won’t be liable if the Service doesn’t meet those requirements. You may not use the Service for any unlawful or discriminatory activities, including acts prohibited by the Federal Trade Commission Act, Fair Credit Reporting Act, Equal Credit Opportunity Act, Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, or other laws that apply to commerce.

 

Liability

Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you assume full responsibility for any loss that results from your use of the Website and the Service, including any downloads from the Website. We and our Team won’t be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, or consequential damages under any circumstances, even if they’re based on negligence or we’ve been advised of the possibility of those damages. In any calendar month, our total liability to you arising under or in connection with the Agreement—whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise—will be no more than what you paid us for the Service the preceding month.

In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, in no instance will we or our Team be liable for any losses or damages you suffer if you use the Service in violation of our Acceptable Use Policy, regardless of whether we terminate or suspend your account due to such violation.

 

No Warranties

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide the Website and the Service as-is. This means that, except as expressly stated in these Terms, we don’t provide warranties, conditions, or undertakings of any kind in relation to the Website and/or Service, either express or implied. This includes, but isn’t limited to, warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, which are to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from the Agreement. Since Members use the Service for a variety of reasons, we can’t guarantee that it’ll meet your specific needs.

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us and our Team harmless from any losses, including legal fees and expenses that directly or indirectly result from any claims you make that aren’t allowed under these Terms due to a “Limitation of Liability” or other provision. (Indemnity is an agreement to compensate someone for a loss.) You also agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any losses, including legal fees and expenses, that directly or indirectly result from (a) your Content, (b) your use of the Service, (c) your violation of any laws or regulations, (d) third-party claims that you or someone using your password did something that, if true, would violate any of these Terms, (e) any misrepresentations made by you, or (f) a breach of any representations or warranties you’ve made to us.

 

Legal Fees and Expenses

If we file an action against you claiming you breached these Terms and we prevail, we’re entitled to recover all reasonable legal fees, expenses, and any damages or other relief we may be awarded.

 

Equitable Relief

If you violate these Terms, then we may seek injunctive relief (meaning we may request a court order to stop you) or other equitable relief.

 

Subpoena Fees

If we have to provide information in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal, governmental, or regulatory inquiry related to your account, then we may charge you for our costs. These fees may include attorney and employee time spent retrieving the records, preparing documents, and participating in a deposition.

Disclaimers

We and our Team aren’t responsible for the behavior of any third parties, linked websites, or other Members.

 

Congratulations! You’ve reached the end.

Thanks for taking the time to learn about The Nanotechnology World Network’s policies.

Updated May 29, 2018.

 

 

 

Cookies statement

 

Cookies served through our Website

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform are described in further detail below:

 

Essential Website Cookies

 

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the websites, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our websites function. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings, as described under the heading "How can I control cookies?" in the Cookie Statement.

 

Performance and Functionality Cookies

 

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

 

Analytics and Customization Cookies

 

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our websites and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

 

Advertising (Targeting) Cookies

 

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests. For further information, see the section of the Cookie Statement entitled "Targeted online advertising".

 

Other tracking technologies

 

We and our third party partners may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our Websites or, in the case of web beacons, opened an e-mail that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Websites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Websites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies, in many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly; accordingly, in those instances, declining cookies will impair functioning of these technologies.

 

Landing Pages

If a user elects to use the The Nanotechnology World Network feature known as “Landing Pages,” the use of that feature will permit additional cookies or tracking technologies to be employed by the user. Users who create Landing Pages will have the option to set cookies on the device of any visitors to those pages. When a user chooses to set cookies, The Nanotechnology World Network installs the Snippet on that user’s Landing Page to facilitate the deployment of the cookie(s) selected by that user. Subscribers should review the relevant user’s privacy notice and cookie disclosures for further information about the specific types of cookies and other tracking technologies used on any Landing Page.

 

How can I control cookies?

 

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

 

Website Cookie Preference Tool: You can exercise preferences about what cookies are served on our Websites by visiting our cookie settings preference center, available here: Privacy Settings. You can also exercise your Website cookie preferences by visiting the TRUSTe preference center by clicking this link: http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.

 

Browser Controls: You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites though your access to some functionality and areas of our Websites may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

 

Disabling Most Interest Based Advertising: Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of Interest Based Advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

Mobile Advertising: You can opt out of having your mobile advertising identifiers used for certain types of Interest Based Advertising, including those performed by us, by accessing the settings in your Apple or Android mobile device and following the most recent published instructions. If you opt out, we will remove all data about you and no further data collection or tracking will occur. The random ID we (or our third party partners) had previously assigned to you will also be removed. This means that if at a later stage, you decide to opt-in, we will not be able to continue and track you using the same ID as before, and you will for all practical purposes be a new user to our system.

 

Do Not Track: Some Internet browsers - like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari - include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. Since uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted, our Websites do not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals. The Nanotechnology World Network takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard. To  about “DNT”, please visit All About Do Not Track.

 

How often will you update this Cookie Statement?

 

We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

Where can I get further information?

 

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at info@nanotechnologyworld.org .